First published online: 04 May 2018
EndNote EndNote

(Enw Format - Win & Mac)

BibTeX BibTeX

(Bib Format - Win & Mac)

Bookends Bookends

(Ris Format - Mac only)

EasyBib EasyBib

(Ris Format - Win & Mac)

Medlars Medlars

(Txt Format - Win & Mac)

Mendeley Web Mendeley Web
Mendeley Mendeley

(Ris Format - Win & Mac)

Papers Papers

(Ris Format - Win & Mac)

ProCite ProCite

(Ris Format - Win & Mac)

Reference Manager Reference Manager

(Ris Format - Win only)

Refworks Refworks

(Refworks Format - Win & Mac)

Zotero Zotero

(Ris Format - FireFox Plugin)

Int J Phytocos Nat Ingred. 2017;4(1):6.
doi: 10.15171/ijpni.2017.06
  Abstract View: 700
  PDF Download: 631

Original Research

Characterization of seed oil from Arachis hypogaea cultivated in Guatemala for applications in lip-gloss and skin cream

Mercy P. Cifuentes Rodas 1, Sully Margot Cruz 1 *

1 Department of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry, School of Pharmacy, University of San Carlos, Guatemala

Abstract

Introduction: Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) is grown worldwide in the tropics and subtropical areas. This genus is endemic to South America, primarily as an oil seed crop. Peanut seeds make an important contribution to the diet in many countries, and its widespread acceptability is attributed to its economic value to the industry and nutritional benefits to consumers. Peanut oil is used in cooking and is also employed in the manufacture of margarines, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and surfactants.

Methods: The oils and glycerides function in cosmetic formulations as skin-conditioning agents. The acid functions as a surfactant-cleansing agent, and the flour functions as an abrasive, bulking and/or viscosity-increasing agent. Chemical and microbiological characteristics of seed oil extracted by expression are evaluated for applications in lip gloss and skin cream. The physical and chemical properties of the oil and cosmetic products are evaluated, as well as color, acid, iodine and peroxide values (PVs), saponification index, melting, boiling and freezing points, rancidity value, pH, density, centrifugal and reversibility tests, homogeneity, and technical and economic feasibility for the development of products.

Results: The physical properties of the oil extracts showed the state to be fluid at room temperature (25-30°C) and the color to be pale-yellow or golden-yellow; in general, density was 0.911 ± 0.004 g/mL, refraction index 1.4696, boiling point >218°C, freezing point 7°C. Chemical properties of the oil extracts were: Acid value (AV) 0.71 ± 0.09%; PV (8.29 ± 0.51 meq O2/kg), saponification value (SV) (188.57 ± 1.39 mg KOH/g), and Iodine value (IV) of 88.11 ± 1.29 mg/100 were evaluated.

Conclusion: This oil offers the possibility of being considered at industrial level because the result of quality control for lip gloss and skin cream were satisfactory in compliance with the parameters evaluated. Compliance with the quality parameters indicates that the seed oil of A. hypogaea can be used as raw material in the formulation of cosmetics because the products evaluated were stable, and not expensive and easy to obtain. In cosmetics and personal care products, peanut-derived ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of moisturizers, skin care products, and skin cleansers.

Please cite this paper as: Cifuentes Rodas MP, Cruz SM. Characterization of seed oil from Arachis hypogaea cultivated in Guatemala for applications in lip gloss and skin cream. Int J Phytocos Nat Ingred. 2017;4:6. doi:10.15171/ijpni.2017.06.
First name
 
Last name
 
Email address
 
Comments
 
Security code